Agriculture College
 

Dr.Devi Singh

Principal

Mailing Address

Principal
College of Agriculture 
CCSHAU Campus Kaul (Kaithal) -136021

Phone No : 01746-254536
Alternate No : 09896012430
Email Id : principalkaul@gmail.com

Last Updated :- 09-12-2016 11:12:59
  About us
The college of Agriculture, Kaul is an integral part and  accredited to  CCS HAU, Hisar. It was taken over from Kurukshetra University and  started in 1972 with the idea to impart quality and scientific training to students in the field of agriculture. The first admission to this college was made in 1974. Initially this college imparted education for the first years i.e. 1 and 2year of 5 year programme and after that, the students were migrated to the main campus at CCSHAU, Hisar for completion of their degree programme.  It  attained the status of a full fledged college after up-gradation  in 1983. The first batch of B.Sc. (Hons) Agriculture degree passed out in 1986. Till 2016 a total of 1224 students including 47 of the current year have graduated from this college. At present the college has 176 students on roll including 53 girls with an annual intake of 50 students. The college has a competent faculty of 10 teachers to impart quality education and 52 supporting non-teaching staff.
  Students on Roll (2015-16)

 

B.Sc. (Hons.) Ag. 4 year program

Sr.No. Year No. of Students on roll
1 B.Sc.(Hons) Agri Ist year 35
2 B.Sc(Hons) Agri 2nd year 33
3 B.Sc.(Hons) Agri 3rd year 46
4 B.Sc.(Hons) Agri 4td year 51
   

                             M.Sc.     :  NA

                             Ph.D.     :   NA

 

 

  Infrastructure

The College has a good infrastructure with well equipped laboratories and a well laid out farm spread over an area of 166 acres

Land available at campus (acres)
Buildings & Roads 40
Rice Research 82
Student farm and Dairy 22
Orchard 10
Playgrounds 12
Total 166

It has separate boys and girls hostels with a capacity of 204 and 26 students, respectively. A total of 87 residences are available in the campus and a majority of the staff has been provided accommodation of the following types:

Type Number
IX 01
X 82
XI 24
XII 32
XIV 18
Total 87

A spacious air-conditioned library contains 12704 titles of the following category:

Titles Number
Books 10420
Bound Journals 1213
Current Periodicals 47
Book Bank Facility 1010
News Papers 5
Magazines 9
  Goal and Thurst areas

Mandate of the College

  • To cater to the needs of Agricultural Education for the North-East part of Haryana
  • To have better interaction between College of Agriculture, Hisar and this part of Haryana
  • To produce competent Agricultural graduates with the knowledge of location specific problems complete rural environment.
  • Such other purposes as university authorities may direct from time to time

Thrust areas in Teaching

  • Skill improvement and training through "Earn while you Learn" and RAWE programme. 
  • Personality development
  • All India competitive and ICAR JRF cum M.Sc. Admission examination coaching cum training
  • Computer training
  • Use of modern teaching aids
  • Co-curriculum activities viz; NCC, NSS, athletics, cultural, debate and declamation contest
  • Community service viz; Blood donation, anti dowry campaigns, cleanliness drive, sadhbawana rally and communal harmony & etc.
  Scholarships and Stipends

Scholarship: The university awards merit scholarship to 25% students admitted against the Haryana Resident seats. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 800/- (Rs. 1200 for girls) to each student per month.

Puran Anand Adlakha Merit Scholarship: One scholarship of Rs. 300/- per month for the 3 rd   year student of B.Sc. (Hons.) Ag. for the most meritorious student.

Stipend/Internship: Stipends of value as prescribed from time to time   (current Rs  8000/-  )  per student per month are paid for a period of six months or for one semester of internship/RAWE programme.

  Campus Placements

A large number of students got jobs through campus placement in banks, sugar industry, seeds and pesticides organizations besides, recruitment as Agriculture Development Officer in state department of agriculture Unemployed graduates for more than two years = UG (%) Nil

  Faculty education and training
A majority of the faculty members have been trained abroad in the field of their specialization for 3 months under HRD project of World Bank.  All faculty members have vast experience of their subject matter and have earned Ph. D degrees from highly reputed institute like IARI, HPKV, PAU, HAU etc. Dr.A. K. Sarial had been abroad for 4 years as Rockefeller Foundation Fellow under International Programme of Rice Biotechnology at Texas Tech University, Lubbock, USA and as an expatriate expert of Biometrics and Biotechnology under UNDP/World Bank sponsored project of the FDR of Ethiopia at Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa.
  Faculty awards and recognitions

1. One faculty member Dr A. K. Sarial  is a Gold Medalist from IARI, New Delhi and recipient of 2 national (ICAR) awards - Jawahar Lal Nehru and ICAR Recognition  for his outstanding scientific achievements in the development of parental lines of World's first basmati hybrid Pusa RH 10 and the most popular World's longest grain basmati variety Pusa 1121. He was also awarded medal for his outstanding performance in co-curricular activities by  the Ministry of defense, National Cadet Corps, School Kamptee.  Nine of the 17 University Gold Medals bagged by COA, Kaul students belong to his elective subject Plant Breeding/Crop Improvement. He is the only teacher of the subject in the college.

2. Dr. Devi Singh is recipient of University Best teacher Awards while Dr. O.P.Chaudhary bagged Karl Von Frisch Gold Medal.

  Students' achievements
  1. Academic
  1. Six students of B. Sc (Hons.) Agri. final year class cracked the all India ICAR –JRF cum admission test held during May, 2016. Mr. Gaurav Singh from Plant Protection group got 20th rank, the best among all students.

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Group

Rank

Remarks

1

Gaurav Singh

Entomology (Plant Protection)

20

Got admission in IARI, New Delhi

2

Shivani Khokhra

-do-

168

 

3

Suman Chaudhary

Genetics & Plant Breeding

 

 

4

Vijeta Gupta

-do-

 

 

5

Kartik

Agronomy

39

 

6

Ekta Kamboj

-do-

 

 

a) HAU M.Sc. Entrance examination 2016: Five of the first 8 ranks have been bagged by COA, Kaul students this year in   HAU M. Sc entrance examination 2016. Mr Gaurav topped the list with first rank.

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Group

Rank

1

Gaurav Singh

Entomology (Plant Protection)

TOP

2

Ekta Kamboj

Agronomy

3

3

Shivani Khokhra

Entomology (Plant Protection)

5

4

Kartik

Agronomy

6

5

Poonam

Horticulture

8

a)Mr Kartik secured 8.36 OGPA, ranked first in combined merit in the final year class of 2015-16 academic session followed by Ms. Vijeta (8.19) and Ekta (8.16). Mr Kartik being overall topper would be a probable candidate for the University Gold Medal.

Extra-co curricular Activities:

Twenty-nine students (22 boys and 7 girls) attended Adventure Tour at Rishikesh (Uttrakhand) from 6 to 10th June, 2016 and got trained in various activities viz. white water rafting, body surfing, swimming, cliff jumping, hiking, rock climbing and rappelling.

Sports

1.The GIRLS team of the college participated in inter-college Basketball tournament at CCS HAU, Hisar on 29th September, 2016 and secured SECOND POSITION.

2.Boy’s cricket team of the college participated in inter-college Cricket tournament at CCS HAU, Hisar on 6th September, 2016.

3.Football team of boys of the college participated in inter-college Football tournament at CCS HAU, Hisar on 14th September, 2016.

4.Boy’s team of the college participated in inter-college Basketball tournament at CCS HAU, Hisar on 27th September, 2016.

NCC

1.NCC Cadets actively participated in yoga camp on 29th May,2016 held at College of Agriculture,Kaul

2.NCC Cadets actively participated in preparation of International Yoga Day on June 20,2016 held at College of Agriculture,Kaul

3.International Yoga Day was celebrated on June 21,2016 under the supervision of 10 HAR Bn NCC KKR.Twenty (20) cadets from our unit participated in this mega event held at College of Agriculture,Kaul(Kaithal)

4.One cadet Mr Ajay Sharma attended the National integration camp at Surat Gujrat

NSS

1.Eighteen (18) students participated in the inter college NSS Fest from 23 to 24th September, 2016 at CCS HAU, Hisar. Two students Mr. Bavanpreet Singh and Mr. Amarjot Singh got first position in the quiz contest.

Extension/ other activities

  • Dr. Manoj Kumar, Asstt. Professor (Maths and Statistics) delivered a lecture on the “use of information and communication technology” to the farmers village Dherdu on 19th April, 2016 under “Gramoday to Bharat Uday Programme”.
  • Dr. Manoj Kumar, Asstt. Professor (Maths and Statistics) delivered a guest talk on “Role of computer/electronic media for transfer of technology” on 6th September, 2016 during workshop on “Extension Methodology for effective transfer of Technology” at EEI, Niolkheri.
  Students education and trainings
  Objectives

It's the only functional college of the university at out campus and located in rural area with the following mandate:
i) To cater to the needs of agricultural education for the North-East part of Haryana
ii) To have better interaction between College of Agriculture, CCSHAU, Hisar and this part of Haryana
iii) To produce competent agricultural graduates with the knowledge of location specific problems with competent rural environment
iv) Such other purposes as university authorities may direct from time to time

  No.of completed degrees 2015-16

B.Sc. (Hons.) Ag.   : 47

M.Sc.                     : 06 (under the supervision of faculty from 
                                COA, Kaul)

Ph.D                      : 04

  Salient achievments

a)         Research projects handled:

i) Dr. Manoj Kumar, Asstt. Prof. (Maths.) 

  S.    No.

Name of the Research Project

Department/Centre Name

Position

1.

Studies on time of transplanting of different genotypes of scented Rice

Rice Research Station, Kaul

Collaborators

2.

Quantification of weather-pest relationship for major insect pests & disease in basmati rice

-do-

-do-

3.

Demonstration for the management of rice root-knot nematode  (M. Graminicola) in rice – (Collaborators in the Nematology experiment)

-do-

-do-

4.

Climatic variability and trend analysis of past two decades (1995-2014) in western agro climatic zone of Haryana

Department of

Agrometeorology, CCSHAU, Hisar

-do-

 

      ii) Dr. R.S.Garhwal, Asstt. Prof. (Soil Science)

 S.  No.

Name of the Research Project

Department/Centre Name

Position

1.

Study on use of biogas slurry in rice-wheat system

Rice Research Station, Kaul

Collaborators

2.

Effect of levels of P in Basmati rice under DSR and TPR conditions in rice-wheat system

-do-

-do-

3.

Effect of phasing out of Zn application on the fate of Zn in different soils and cropping system

-do-

-do-

  Workshop/Conference/Training Attended

Dr. Manoj Kumar attended training programme on “Application of Computer Algorithms and Statistical Software packages in Agriculture” at IASRI, New Delhi from 18.12.2015 to 07.01.2016

Dr.R.S.Garhwal and Dr Devender Chahhal attended training programme on Induction training “at DHRM,CCS HAU, Hisar from 18.04.2016 to 18.05.2016

  Courses taught

1st Semester

Sr. No.

Course No.

Credit hours

Course Title

1st Year

1.

AGM 101

2+1

Principles of Agricultural Meteorology

2.

AGRON 101

1+0

Introductory Agriculture

3.

COMP 101

1+1

Introduction to Computer Applications

4.

ENG 101

1+1

Comprehension and Communication Skills in English

5.

MATH 101

  

BOT 101

ZOO 101

3+1

 

1+1

1+1

Mathematical Methods in Agriculture   

                  Or

  1. Elementary Botany
  2. Elementary Zoology           

6.

SOC 101

2+0

Fundamentals of Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology

7.

SOILS 101

2+1

Introduction to Soil Science

8.

FOR 101

1+1 NC

Environmental Science

9.

STAT 101

1+1

Introduction to Statistical Methods

10.

NCC/

NSS

0+2

National Cadet Crops/

National Service Scheme

11.

TUT

1+0 NC

Tutorial

2nd Year

1.

AG ECON 201

1+1

Agricultural Finance and Co-operation

2.

AGRON 201

2+1

Irrigation Water Management

3.

AGRON 202

2+1

Field Crops – I (Kharif Crops)

4.

GP 201

2+1

Principles of Plant Breeding

5.

HORT 201

2+1

Production Technology of Fruit Crops

6.

PL PATH 201

3+1

Plant Pathogens and Principles of Plant Pathology

7.

SOILS 201

2+1

Manures, Fertilizers and Agro-Chemicals

8.

VSC 201

2+1

Production Technology of Vegetable Crops

9.

NCC/

NSS

0+2

National Cadet Corps/

National Service Scheme

10.

TUT

1+0 NC

Tutorial

3rd Year

1.

AG ECON 301

1+1

Production Economics and Farm Management

2.

AGRON 301

1+1

Rain-fed Agriculture

3.

AGRON 302

1+1

Organic Farming

4.

AGRON 303

0+1

Practical Crop Production – I (Kharif Crops)

5.

ENT 301

2+1

Crop and Stored grain Pests and their Management

6.

FOR 301

2+1

Social and Farm Forestry

7.

GP 301

2+1

Principles of Plant Biotechnology

8.

HORT 301/ VSC 301

1+1

Post Harvest Management of Fruits and Vegetables

9.

PFE 304

1+1

Protected Cultivation and Post-harvest Technology

10.

SWE 304

2+1

Fundamentals of Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

11.

CCA

0+1

Co-curricular Activity

12.

TUT

1+0 NC

Tutorial

Final Year

1.

TUT

1+0 NC

Tutorial

Elective

 

Crop Improvement

(Genetics &Plant Breeding and Seed Science & Technology)

1.

GP 401

3 (1+2)

Crop Improvement

2.

GP 402

3 (1+2)

Special Techniques in Plant Breeding

3.

GP 403

3 (1+2)

Heterosis Breeding in Crop Plants

4.

GP 404

2 (1+1)

Plant Genetic Resources

5.

GP 405

3 (1+2)

Crop Improvement for Biotic and Abiotic Stress

6.

SST 401

3 (1+2)

Seed Production and Certification

7.

SST 402

3 (1+2)

Seed Testing and Quality Control

Crop Production

(Agronomy, Agricultural Meteorology, Seed Science & Technology and Soil Science)

1.

AGM 401

3 (1+2)

Crop Weather Interactions

2.

AGM 402/

SOILS 401

3 (1+2)

Remote Sensing, GIS and Land Use Planning

 

3.

AGRON 401

3 (1+2)

Crop  Management

4.

AGRON 402

3 (1+2)

Water Management

5.

AGRON 403

2 (1+1)

Integrated Farming Systems

6.

SOILS  402

3 (1+2)

Soil Management

7.

SST 401

3 (1+2)

Seed Production and Certification

 Plant Protection

(Agronomy, Entomology, Nematology and Plant Pathology)

1.

AGRON 405

2 (1+1)

Chemical Weed Control

2.

ENT 401

4 (2+2)

Integrated Pest and Disease Management

3.

ENT 402

2 (1+1)

Management of Non-Insect and Storage Pests

4.

ENT 403

2 (0+2)

Apiculture

5.

ENT 404

3 (1+2)

Bio-Control Agents and Bio-Pesticides

6.

ENT 405

2 (1+1)

Pesticides and Plant Protection Equipment

7.

NEMA 401

3 (1+2)

Nematode Pests of Crops and their Management

8.

PL PATHO 401

2 (0+2)

Mushroom Cultivation

 Horticulture

(Horticulture & Vegetable Science)

1.

HORT 401

3 (1+2)

Commercial Floriculture

2.

HORT 402

3 (1+2)

Commercial Fruit Production

3.

HORT 403

3 (1+2)

Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops

4.

HORT 404/

VSC 402

3 (2+1)

Processing and Value Addition in Horticultural Crops

5.

HORT 405/

VSC 404

3 (2+1)

Protected Cultivation of Horticultural Crops

 

6.

VSC 401

3 (1+2)

Commercial Vegetable Production

7.

HORT 406/

VSC 405

2 (1+1)

Seed Production of Vegetable and Flower Crops

 

 Agricultural Economics and Agri-Business

(Agricultural Economics and Business Management)

1.

AG ECON 401

3 (1+2)

International Trade in Agriculture

2.

AG ECON 402

4 (2+2)

Management of Agro-based Industry

3.

AG ECON 403

3 (1+2)

Agricultural Marketing Management

4.

AG ECON 404

4 (2+2)

Financial Management of Agribusiness

5.

AG ECON 405

3 (1+2)

Natural Resources Economics and Management

6.

AG ECON 406

3 (1+2)

Agricultural Project Formulation, Evaluation and Monitoring

 

2nd Semester

 

Sr. No.

Course No.

Credit hours

Course Title

1st Year

1.

Ag Econ 101

1+1

Principles of Agricultural Economics

2.

Agron 102

2+1

Principles of Agronomy

3.

Biochem 101

2+1

Biochemistry

4.

Ent 101

3+1

Insect Morphology and Systematics

5.

GP 101

2+1

Fundamentals of Genetics

6.

LPM 101

2+1

Livestock Production and Management

7.

Micro 101

2+1

Elementary Microbiology

8.

Soils 102

2+1

Soil Fertility, Soil Chemistry and Nutrient Management

9.

CCA

0+1

Co-curricular Activities

10.

TUT

1+0(NC)

Tutorial

2nd Year

1.

Ag. Econ. 202

1+1

Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices

2.

Agron. 203

2+1

Field Crops – II (Rabi Crops)

3.

Agron. 204

1+1

Weed Management

4.

Ento. 201

2+1

Insect Ecology and Integrated Pest Management including Beneficial Insects

5.

Ext. 201

2+1

Dimensions of Agricultural Extension

6.

GP 202

2+1

Breeding of Field Crops

7.

Hort.202/

VSC 202/ Agron. 205

1+1

Production Technology of Spices, Medicinal, Aromatic and Plantation Crops

8.

Pl. Patho. 202

2+1

Diseases of Field Crops and their Management

9.

CCA

0+1

Co-curricular Activity

10.

TUT

1+0 NC

Tutorial (S/US)

3rd Year

1.

Ag.Econ. 302

1+1

Fundamentals of Agribusiness Management

2.

Agron. 304

0+1

Practical Crop Production –II

(Rabi crops)

3.

Agron. 305

1+1

Farming Systems and Sustainable Agriculture

4.

SST 302

2+1

Principles of Seed Technology

5.

Ext. 301

2+1

Extension Methodologies for Transfer of Agricultural Technology

6.

Ext. 302

1+1

Entrepreneurship Development and Communication Skills

7.

FMPE 303

1+1

Farm Power and Machinery

8.

Hort. 302

1+1

Ornamental Horticulture

9.

Nema.301

2+1

Introductory Nematology

10.

PFE 305

1+1

Renewable Energy

11.

Pl. Patho. 301

2+1

Diseases of Horticultural Crops and their Management

12.

CCA

0+1

Co-curricular Activity

13.

TUT

1+0 NC

Tutorial (S/US)

Final Year

1.

Agron. 491

20( 10 Credit

10(Non-Credit )

Rural Agricultural work experience  (RAWE)

   Faculty

# Image Name Designation Specialization Details
1 Dr. Devi Singh Principal Horticulture Details
2 Smt. Kavita Devi School Teacher - Details
3 Smt. Anita Rani School Teacher - Details
4 Smt. Nirmala Devi School Teacher - Details
5 S.P.Goyal Professor Plant Pathology Details
6 Dr. R.S.Chauhan Professor Ag.Economics Details
7 Dr.O.P.Lathwal Professor Agronomy Details
8 Dr.R.C.Verma Professor Forestry Details
9 Ashok Kumar Professor Agronomy Details
10 Dr. O.P.Chaudhary Professor Entomology Details
11 Dr. Ishwar Singh Professor Agronomy Details
12 Nasib Singh Professor Ext.Education Details
13 Dr.R.K.gupta Professor Zoology Details
14 Dr.B.S.Mehla Professor Plant Breeding Details
15 Dr. C.P.Mehla Professor Vegetable Science Details
16 Dr.Devender Chahal Assoc.Professor Horticulture Details
17 Dr.Gajraj Singh Assoc.Professor Genetics and Plant Breeding Details
18 Dr. Manoj Kumar Asstt. Professor (Stage-II) Math and Stat. Details
19 Dr. Kiran Khokhar Assistant Professor Soil Science Details
20 Dr.R.S.Garhwal Assistant Professor Soil Science Details
21 Dr.Subhash Chander Assistant Professor Sociology Details
22 Dr.Sanjay Kumar Assistant Professor Ag.Economics Details
23 Dr Krishan Kumar Astt. Res. Engineer Agriculture Engineering Details
   Non-Teaching Staff

# Image Name Designation Qualification Phone Email
1 Sh.Rajesh Kumar Assistant - 9466335355 Kumar rajesh4910@gmail.com
2 Sh. Parminder Singh Assistant - 9416220489 -
3 Sh. Satyawan Sharma Assistant - 9416922378 -
4 Sh. Daya Nand Steno-typist - 9896235848 -
5 Sh. Ramesh Kumar Clerk - 8059968341 -
6 Sh. Hari Onkar Messenger - 9996107140 -
7 Sh. Pardeep Sharma Pharmacist - 9896425617 -
8 Sh. R.K.S.Gautam Lib. Assistant - 9467146429 -
9 Sh. Balwant Singh Lib. Attendant - 9991142207 -
10 Dr. S.P.Mor Game Organiser - 9416402034 -
11 Sh. Yash Pal VLDA - 9416042626 -
12 Sh. Rajinder Kumar VLDA - 9466730433 -
13 Sh. Jaibir Singh Sr. Lab Assistant - 9050358599 -
14 Sh. Suraj Bhan Sr. Lab Assistant - 9896989713 -
15 Sh. Raj Kumar Bus Driver - 9896744002 rajkumarhau81 @gmail.com
16 Sh. Chandrika Parsad Lab. Assistant - 9896709217 -
17 Smt. Usha Rani Lab. Assistant - 01746-254355 -
18 Sh. Zile Singh Lab. Assistant - 8816040054 -
19 Sh. Surender Lab Attendant - 9896381530 -
20 Sh. Sadhu Ram WPO II - 9466520167 -
21 Sh. Isham Singh Agriculture Inspector - 9813064045 -
22 Sh. Bhagwant Singh Electrician - 9467588308 -
23 Sh. Kanta Parsad Electrician - 9068011586 -
24 Sh. Gandhi Ram Cook - 8053417645 -
25 Sh. Balbir Singh Sub Inspector (Security) - 9812551624 -
26 Sh. Bal Kishan S.G. - 9034120163 -
27 Sh. Dalel Singh Attendant - 9466694519 -
28 Sh. Ram Saran Attendant - 9416730868 -
29 Sh. Raj Kumar Animal Attendant - 9671195190 -
30 Sh. Raghubir Singh Animal Attendant - 9896292647 -
31 Smt. Mewa Devi Beldar - 8295451926 -
32 Sh. Om Dutt Beldar - 9992085433 -
33 Sh. Jeet Ram Beldar - 9671749072 -
34 Sh. Rattan Singh Head Mali - 9068274369 -
35 Sh. Tara Chand Sweeper - 9896717585 -
36 Sh. Sultan Singh Sweeper - 9812393272 -
37 Smt. Kela Devi Sweeper - 9812988134 -
38 Sh. Roop Chand Sweeper - 9253326347 -
39 Sh. Jagdish Sweeper - 9992812281 -
40 Smt. Savita Rani G.O.-cum-Daftri - 8950911666 -
41 Smt. Santosh Kumari Messenger - 8683054215 -